Login |  Register |  help
ALL-TIME RECORD (51YEARS)       
Years -1969-2016 (56yrs)       
305-185-20 (510 GAMES PLAYED)       
$ CROSSOVER       
* PLAYOFFS       
** COUNTY FINALS       
*** LIC       


1959 JV Only (6-0) 1ST YEAR LAWLER       
HH Hills     W    19-6
William Floyd     W    21-0
Stony Brook     W    28-6
East Islip     W    27-6
Centereach     W    20-0
North Babylon     W    18-0
Sachem      133       
Opponents  18       

1960 JV Only (7-0)       
Central Islip     W    67-0
Riverhead     W    14-6
East Islip     W    33-0
Kings Park     W    48-6
HH Hills     W    20-12
Harborfields     W    0-7
Babylon     W    19-12
Sachem         208       
Opponents     36       
       
1961 1st Year of Varsity (7-1)       
N. Babylon     L    14-19
William Floyd     W    25-0
Newfield     W    39-0
Kings Park     W    20-0
Riverhead     W    6*7
Smithtown     W    33-3
Central Islip     W    20-7
East Islip     W    20-19
Sachem         177       
Opponents     46       
       
1962 (2-6)       
N Babylon     W    25-21
W Babylon     L    14-12
Copaigue    L    24-12
Bayshore     L    12*7
Newfield     W    32-12
Central Islip     L    51-6
Smithtown     L    26-14
Patchogue     L    21-0
Sachem        108       
Opponents   181       
       
       
       
1963 (1-2-5)       
Newfield     W    0-8
N. Babylon     W    13-12
Patchogue     T    0-0
Port Jefferson     T    20-20
W Babylon     L    6-12
Bayshore     T    19-19
Commack     L    13-0
Smithtown     T    12-12
Sachem             78       
Opponents        89       
       
1964 (2-5-1)       
N Babylon     W    26-20
Smithtown     L    0-27
Deer Park     T    13-13
Newfield     W    36-0
Patchogue     L    0-12
W. Babylon     L    6-25
Bayshore     L    7-12
Commack     L    6-21
Sachem              94       
Opponents       120       
       
1965 (5-2-1)       
N. Babylon    W    12-6
Commack    L    0-30
Smithtown    T    6-6
Deer Park    W    14-0
Patchogue    W    6-0
Newfield    W    32-6
W. Babylon    W    13-0
Bayshore    L    14-19
Sachem              97       
Opponents         67       
       
1966 (0-8)       
North Babylon     L    54-12
Port Jefferson     L    13-8
Patchogue     L    41-7
West Babylon     L    27-6
Smithtown     L    25-6
Newfield     L    33-0
Deer Park     L    20-0
Bay Shore     L    52-7
SACHEM                 46        
OPPONENT           265       
       
1967 (0-8) LAWLER LAST YEAR       
West Islip     L    27-0
Port Jefferson     L    19-12
Patchogue     L    33-31
West Babylon     L    25-0
Smithtown     L    31-6
Newfield     L    26-7
Deer Park     L    19-13
Bay Shore     L    26-14
SACHEM            83        
OPPONENT     206       
       
1968 (4-2-2) SMITH FIRST YEAR       
Islip     W    27-0
Bayshore    L    19-13
W Babylon     W    7-6
Patchogue     T    6-6
HH Hills     T    20-20
Deerpark    W    38-13
Wd Melville     W    44-0
Central Islip    L    32-18
Sachem                173       
Opponent               96       
       
1969 (4-3-1)       
Patchogue     L    12-9
HH Hills     L    18-16
Deer Park     W    22-6
Central Islip     W    36-6
Commack South     W    14-8
West Babylon     W    22-14
Ward Melville     L    6-6
Bayshore     L    18-12
SACHEM          140       
OPPONENTS     95       
       
1970 (6-2) LAST YEAR SMITH        
LEAGUE 2 CO-CHAMPIONS       
West Islip     L    7-6
Huntington     W    6-0
West Babylon     W    13-0
Ward Melville     W    14-0
Bayshore     L    22-20
Commack South     W    39-6
Patchogue     W    39-0
Deer Park     W    8-0
SACHEM          136       
OPPONENTS      35 (RECORD)       
       
1971 (3-4-1) FUSARO FIRST YEAR       
West Islip     L    9-0
West Babylon     W    6-0
Ward Melville    L    14-0
Bayshore     T    14-14
Commack South     W    8-0
Patchogue     W    26-6
Deer Park     L    16-14
Huntington     L    46-0
SACHEM           68       
OPPONENTS   105       
       
1972  (3-6)       
Patchogue     W    6-0
Walt Whitman     L    26-0
Brentwood     L    35-6
HH Hills     L    30-6
Lindenhurst     L    40-20
Smithtown     L    14-0
North Babylon     L    18-0
Patchogue     W    20-14
Newfield     W    41-0
Sachem            91       
Opponents     167       
       
1973 (5-4)       
Lindenhurst     L    14-12
Walt Whitman    L    21-6
North Babylon    L    20-6
West Islip     L    21-13
HH Hills     W    21-0
Brentwood Sonderling    W    19-14
Brentwood Ross     W    21-6
Deer Park     W    34-6
Patchogue     W    20-8
Sachem          143       
Opponents     110       
       
1974    (1-8)       
Walt Whitman     L    28-14
North Babylon     L    21-12
West Islip     L    35-14
HHH Hills     L    16-14
Brentwood Sonderling    L    35-6
Brentwood Ross    L    36-31
Patchogue     W    22-6
Lindenhurst     L    28-20
Smithtown East    L    14-13
Sachem         146       
Opponents    219       
       
1975 (3-5-1)       
North Babylon    L    30-20
Brentwood Ross    L    12-0
Brentwood Sonderling    W    24-12
West Islip     L    14-6
Walt Whitman    L    37-18
HH Hills     T    0-0
Lindenhurst     L    12-6
Northport     W    18-12
Patchogue     W    18-0
Sachem         108       
Opponents    117       
       
1976 (5-3-0)       
Patchogue     W    7-0
Northport     W    19-7
Ward Melville    L    22-15
Walt Whitman    W    20-19
Lindenhurst     W    30-16
HHH Hills     L    30-7
North Babylon    W    13-6
Brentwood Ross    L    32-6
Sachem          117       
Opponents     132       
       
1977 (8-1)  WON COUNTY       
RUTGERS CUP CHAMPIONS       
Patchogue     L    16-8
Brentwood     W    44-4
Northport     W    55-0
Ward Melville     W    7-0
Walt Whitman     W    26-14
Lindenhurst     W    22-8
North Babylon     W    27-0
West Babylon     W    21-0
Patchogue**     W    21-16
Sachem         231       
Opponents       68       
       
1978 (7-2) WON COUNTY       
Brentwood Sonderling    L    14-9
Walt Whitman    W    36-7
Lindenhurst     W    33-7
Brentwood Ross    W    29-6
West Islip     L    20-8
Ward Melville    W    34-6
Patchogue     W    31-0
Northport     W    27-0
East Islip**    W    15-0
Sachem        193    
Opponents    21      
       
1979  (8-1) WON COUNTY       
Brentwood Sonderling    W    17-0
Walt Whitman    W    7-0
Lindenhurst     W    14-7
Brentwood Ross    W    20-14
West Islip     L    27-25
Ward Melville    W    13-0
Patchogue     W    34-14
Northport     W    21-6
West Islip**     W    19-7
Sachem         170       
Opponents       75       
       
1980 5-2-1       
Lindenhurst    W    7-0
Walt Whitman    L    14-7
Ward Melville    L    8-6
Connetquot    W    14-0
Brentwood Ross    W    7-0
North Babylon    W    14-0
Patchogue    W    20-8
Northport    T    0-0
Sachem           75       
Opponents      38       
       
1981 (5-3-1)       
West Islip    L    7-6
Brentwood    L    13-0
Connetquot    W    21-6
Ward Melville    T    0-0
Walt Whitman    L    26-19
Northport    W    27-14
Lindenhurst    W    27-6
Patchogue     W    13-0
Hauppauge    W    22-0
Sachem          135       
Opponents       67       
       
1982    (6-2-1)       
West Islip    L    42-12
Connetquot    W    21-6
Ward Melville    W    7-0
Walt Whitman    W    13-12
Northport    T    21-21
Lindenhurst    W    41-0
Patchogue     W    20-14
Brentwood    W    15-6
West Islip*    L    10-0
Sachem           150       
Opponents      111       
       
1983 (9-0-1)       
WON LEAGUE/ COUNTY       
West Islip    W    14-6
Ward Melville    W    21-0
Walt Whitman    W    43-0
Northport    W    31-7
Lindenhurst    W    25-3
Patchogue    W    14-6
Brentwood    T    20-20
Connetquot    W    6-0
HHH Hills East*    W    28-0
East Islip**    W    20-14
Sachem            222       
Opponents         56       
       
1984 (8-2) LOST COUNTY       
Lindenhurst    W    12-7
Ward Melville    W    14-6
Patchogue    W    49-28
Connetquot    W    14-7
Brentwood    W    28-7
West Islip    L    6-0
Northport    W    14-12
HHH Hills East    W    28-7
Hauppauge*    W    14-12
Walt Whitman**    L    17-14
Sachem             187       
Opponents        109       
       
1985 (8-2) LOST COUNTY       
Ward Melville    W    20-16
Connetquot    W    14-0
Brentwood    W    10-7
West Islip    L    21-0
Northport    W    22-0
Lindenhurst    W    27-0
Patchogue    W    16-8
Walt Whitman    W    21-0
North Babylon*    W    16-7
West Islip**    L    24-7
Sachem             153       
Opponents          83       
       
1986   (9-1) WON COUNTY        
RUTGERS CUP CHAMPIONS       
Patchogue    W    14-0
Connetquot    W    33-0
William Floyd    W    40-0
Longwood    W    15-12
Brentwood    W    20-3
Lindenhurst    L    15-12
Ward Melville    W    23-0
Smithtown East*    W    18-7
Lindenhurst*    W    28-7
West Islip**    W    14-0
Sachem            217       
Opponents         44       
       
1987 (6-3)       
Connetquot    W    28-3
William Floyd    L    21-6
Longwood    W    41-14
Brentwood    W    37-14
Lindenhurst    W    14-6
Ward Melville    L    7-0
Patchogue    W    23-0
North Babylon*    W    34-26
Ward Melville*    L    19-6
Sachem           189       
Opponents      110       
       
1988 (6-2-1)       
Brockton Mass    L    35-7
Brentwood    W    7-0
Connetquot    T    0-0
William Floyd    W    19-17
Patchogue    W    14-0
Longwood    W    14-13
Centereach    W    13-9
Patchogue*    L    14-13
Huntington $    W    21-6
Sachem            108       
Opponents         90       
       
1989 (5-3-1) LOST COUNTY       
Brockton Mass    L    35-20
Connetquot    T    0-0
William Floyd    L    30-20
Patchogue    W    6-0
Longwood    W    21-7
Brentwood    W    21-0
Centereach*    W    19-7
Northport*    W    27-24
Connetquot**    L    9-7
Sachem           144       
Opponents      112       
       
1990 (4-5) (LOST COUNTY)       
Brockton Mass    L    42-28
Brentwood    W    10-7
Patchogue    L    20-16
William Floyd    L    21-0
Connetquot    L    26-15
Longwood    W    35-0
Lindenhurst*    W    19-7
Patchogue*    W    18-7
Connetquot**    L    14-6
Sachem               147       
Opponents          144       
       
1991 (5-3)       
St. Francis Prep    L    18-14
William Floyd    W    18-7
Smithtown    L    9-8
Longwood    W    27-8
Brentwood    W    31-0
Patchogue    W    21-6
Ward Melville*    W    35-21
Northport*    L    35-0
Sachem           156       
Opponents      104       
       
1992 (6-3)       
William Floyd    W    26-12
Longwood    W    21-14
Patchogue    W    28-17
Northport    W    30-7
Brentwood    L    27-28
Ward Melville    W    34-14
Connetquot    L    42-27
Lindenhurst    W    26-8
Longwood*    L    21-14
Sachem       234       
Opponents  163       
       
1993 (5-4)       
William Floyd    L    21-0
Ward Melville    W    30-0
Northport    W    21-7
Longwood    L    13-9
Patchogue    L    19-14
Brentwood    W    21-7
Lindenhurst    W    16-6
Connetquot    W    18-13
Longwood*    L    35-7
Sachem         136       
Opponents    121       
       
1994   (6-4) LOST COUNTY        
Longwood    L    16-6
William Floyd    W    14-8
Connetquot    L    26-22
Patchogue    L    31-6
Northport    W    35-20
Smithtown    W    29-14
Ward Melville    W    42-13
Lindenhurst*    W    21-15
Connetquot**    L    10-7
Sachem              218       
Opponents         181       
       
1995 (8-3) WON COUNTY LOST LIC       
Lindenhurst    L    22-19
Connetquot    W    32-13
Brentwood    W    42-35
Ward Melville    W    28-19
Longwood    L    35-14
Patchogue    W    34-14
William Floyd    W    26-12
Smithtown    W    28-21
Lindenhurst* OT    W    22-14
Longwood**    W    21-0
Lawrence***    L    14-7
Sachem           273       
Opponents      199       
       
1996  (9-1) LOST COUNTY        
William Floyd    W    21-15
Connetquot    W    27-7
Patchogue    W    14-12
Brentwood    W    34-7
Ward Melville    W    35-0
Smithtown    W    41-7
Longwood    W    27-26
Lindenhurst     W    42-14
Brentwood*    W    34-7
Patchogue**    L    13-18
Sachem        188       
Opponents   121       
       
1997 (7-2)       
Smithtown    W    20-3
Connetquot    W    37-12
Longwood    W    42-20
Brentwood    W    21-16
Ward Melville    W    27-13
Lindenhurst    W    27-6
William Floyd    W    40-20
Patchogue    L    14-19
Brentwood*    L    7-19
Sachem         235       
Opponents    128       
       
1998 (5-4)       
Patchogue    L    3-6
William Floyd    L    19-35
Lindenhurst    W    35-13
Connetquot    W    21-13
Longwood    L    14-31
Commack    W    54-10
Smithtown    W    42-21
Brentwood    W    14-0
Longwood*    L    31-28
Sachem          233       
Opponents     175       
       
1999 (5-4)       
Lindenhurst    L    31-0
Brentwood    L    22-0
Commack    W    23-7
Northport    W    34-14
Longwood    W    24-12
Patchogue    L    28-0
Central Islip    W    28-14
Connetquot    W    29-28
Lindenhurst*    L    28-14
SACHEM           152       
OPPONENTS    184       
       
2000 (8-2) LOST COUNTY        
Central Islip    W    33-14
Longwood    W    28-8
William Floyd    W    13-7
Walt Whitman    W    41-28
Commack    L    40-13
Lindenhurst    W    20-14
Brentwood    W    27-3
Conetquot    W    26-14
Central Islip*    W    26-0
Commack**    L    35-27
SACHEM          254       
OPPONENTS   183       
       
2001 (7-2)       
Smithtown    W    41-20
Lindenhrust    W    7-2
William Floyd    L    34-27
Ward Melville    W    46-17
Commack    W    36-30
Brentwood    W    33-32
Patchogue    L    47-21
Northport    W    35-28
Smithtown*    L    28-27
SACHEM          285       
OPPONENTS    198       
       
2002 (6-4) FUSARO LAST YEAR       
LOST COUNTY        
Connetquot     W    21-14
Lindenhrust     W    19-14
William Floyd     L    35-7
Brentwood     W    14-6
Commack     W    42-7
Patchogue     L    52-19
Ward Melville     W    35-0
Smithtown     W    26-15
Lindenhurst *    W    18-12
Patchogue **     L    42-14
SACHEM           221       
OPPONENTS    203       
       
2003 (5-4) FALCO 1ST YEAR       
Connetquot    W    35-0
Longwood    W    34-12
Smithtown    W    20-15
Patchogue    L    23-12
Walt Whitman    W    51-0
WM Floyd    L    29-14
Brentwood    W    21-18
Lindenhurst    L    21-14
Lindenhurst*    L    21-7
SACHEM      208       
OPPOPENT  139       
       
2004 (3-5) SPLIT YEAR 1       
Melville     W    14-12
Longwood     L    14-12
WM Floyd     L    30-7
CI     W    18-0
Brentwood    L    20-13
Whitman    W    35-13
Northport    L    24-22
Connetquot     L    35-6
SACHEM        127       
OPPONENTS  148       
       
2005 (2-6)       
East     L    40-13
CI     L    25-13
Patchogue     L    28-6
Lindenhurst     W    26-9
Commack     W    28-14
WM Floyd     L    35-0
WD Melville     L    29-27
Longwood    L    33-0
SACHEM       113       
OPPONENT   213       
       
2006 (5-4)       
Lindenhurst    W    30-20
WM Floyd     L    28-0
Northport     W    19-14
Brentwood     L    21-0
Longwood     L    13-3
East                W    9-0
Patchogue     W    10-9
Ward Melville     W    31-28
Brentwood*    L    46-26
SACHEM       118       
Oponent       176       
       
2007 (4-4)       
Lindenhurst     L    30-20
Walt Whitman     W    26-24
William Floyd     L    41-7
Patchogue     W    14-7
Longwood     W    13-7
Northport     L    39-27
Brentwood     L    29-26
Central Islip     W    55-26
SACHEM        195       
OPPONENT    209       
       
2008 (4-5)       
Ward Melville     W    30-7
Brentwood     L    15-21
Walt Whitman     W    34-12
Longwood     L    26-44
Connetquot     L    13-15
William Floyd         L    30-6
Patchogue     W    41-0
Lindenhurst     L    44-7
Newfield $    W    23-13
Sachem         195       
Opponent      186       
       
2009 (10-1)       
DIVISION I & BIG 4 CHAMPIONS       
LOST IN COUNTY FINALS       
William Floyd      W      17-14
Sachem East     W     33-7
Longwood     W     25-21
Ward Melville     W     29-13
Brentwood     W     42-41
Central Islip     W     54-6
Connetquot     W     35-7
Commack     W     47-7
Central Islip *    W     28-6
Brentwood *    W     42-6
William Floyd **    L     27-6
SACHEM         309      
OPPONENT    155       


 

2010 (10-1)
Division I & Big 4 Champions
Lost In County Finals
Patchogue W 33-6

Lindenhurst W 34-15

Brentwood W 48-0

Connetquot W 48-0

WM Floyd W 40-6

Longwood W 41-14

Bayshore W 42-14

Brentwood * W 42-14

Northport * W 42-21

Wm Floyd ** L 41-34
SACHEM- 404 (RECORD)
OPPONENT-131


 

2011 (9-2)
Division I &
Big 4 Champions
Bayshore  W       27-13       
Northport  W       42-25       
West Islip  W       27-14       
Longwood   L     35-27   
Connetquot  W    32-19
Wm Floyd  W       22-37
Brentwood  W      56-14   
Lindenhurst   W    53-28       
Patchogue * W      35-7   
East  *  W              57-6   
Wm Floyd  L **      20-35
Sachem- 404 (Tied 2010 Record)
Opponent- 226

 

2012 7-3
Bif 4 Champions

This page was created in 0.1094 seconds on server 132